Daily programme

08:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Small Hall

Ghosts
12:00 / 123

Ghosts

Hayaletler

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Azra Deniz Okyay
Turkey, France, Qatar, 2020, 87min

A Brighter Summer Day
15:00 / 124

A Brighter Summer Day

Gŭ lĭng jiē shàonián shārén shìjiàn

Section: Tribute to The Film Foundation

Directed by: Edward Yang
Taiwan, 1991, 237min

The Green Knight
24:00 / 129

The Green Knight

The Green Knight

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: David Lowery
USA, 2021, 130min

Congress Hall

Hit the Road
08:30 / 131

Hit the Road

Jadde Khaki

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Panah Panahi
Iran, 2021, 93min

Stop-Zemlia
10:30 / 132

Stop-Zemlia

Stop-Zemlia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Kateryna Gornostai
Ukraine, 2021, 122min

Brother's Keeper
13:00 / 133

Brother's Keeper

Okul Tıraşı

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Ferit Karahan
Turkey, Romania, 2021, 85min

Little Girl
16:00 / 134

Little Girl

Petite fille

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Sébastien Lifshitz
France, 2020, 85min

El Planeta
19:00 / 135

El Planeta

El Planeta

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Amalia Ulman
Spain, 2021, 82min

The House Arrest
22:00 / 136

The House Arrest

Delo

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alexey German Jr.
Russia, 2021, 106min

Cinema B

Luzzu
09:00 / 151

Luzzu

Luzzu

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alex Camilleri
Malta, 2021, 95min

Ballad of a White Cow
11:30 / 152

Ballad of a White Cow

Ghasideyeh gave sefid

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Behtash Sanaeeha, Maryam Moghaddam
Iran, France, 2021, 102min

Feathers
14:00 / 153

Feathers

Feathers

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Omar El-Zohairy
France, Egypt, Netherlands, Greece, 2021, 112min

We
17:00 / 154

We

Nous

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alice Diop
France, 2020, 115min

Petite Maman
20:00 / 155

Petite Maman

Petite Maman

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Céline Sciamma
France, 2021, 72min

Summer 1993
22:30 / 156

Summer 1993

Estiu 1993

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Carla Simón
Spain, 2017, 97min

Čas Cinema

The Tsugua Diaries
09:00 / 1C1

The Tsugua Diaries

Diários de Otsoga

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Maureen Fazendeiro, Miguel Gomes
Portugal, France, 2021, 102min

Sweat
12:00 / 1C3

Sweat

Sweat

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Magnus von Horn
Poland, Sweden, 2020, 105min

Nemesis
15:00 / 1C4

Nemesis

Nemesis

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Thomas Imbach
Switzerland, 2020, 131min

Memoria
18:00 / 1C5

Memoria

Memoria

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Colombia, Thailand, France, Germany, Mexico, Qatar, 2021, 136min

Lamb
21:00 / 1C7

Lamb

Dýrið

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Valdimar Jóhannsson
Iceland, Sweden, Poland, 2021, 106min

Impetigore
24:00 / 1C8

Impetigore

Perempuan Tanah Jahanam

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Joko Anwar
Indonesia, USA, South Korea, 2019, 107min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

Mr Bachmann and His Class
10:00 / 1D2

Mr Bachmann and His Class

Herr Bachmann und seine Klasse

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Maria Speth
Germany, 2021, 217min

Conference
16:00 / 1D5

Conference

Konferentsiya

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Ivan I. Tverdovskiy
Russia, Estonia, United Kingdom, Italy, 2020, 135min

Zátopek
20:00 / 1D7

Zátopek

Zátopek

Section: Special Screenings

Directed by: David Ondříček
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2021, 131min

Husovka Theatre

Introduction
10:30 / 1H1

Introduction

Inteurodeoksyeon

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Hong Sangsoo
South Korea, 2020, 66min

The Tale of King Crab
13:30 / 1H2

The Tale of King Crab

Re Granchio

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis
Italy, Argentina, France, 2021, 106min

Come Here
16:30 / 1H3

Come Here

Jai jumlong

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Anocha Suwichakornpong
Thailand, 2021, 69min

Rock Bottom Riser
19:30 / 1H4

Rock Bottom Riser

Rock Bottom Riser

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Fern Silva
USA, 2021, 70min

Flee
22:30 / 1H5

Flee

Flee

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Denmark, France, Sweden, Norway, 2021, 90min

Drahomíra Cinema

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
09:00 / 1K1

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

Gûzen to sôzô

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Japan, 2021, 121min

Days
12:00 / 1K2

Days

Rizi

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Tsai Ming-liang
Taiwan, 2020, 126min

Commitment Hasan
15:00 / 1K3

Commitment Hasan

Bağlılık Hasan

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Semih Kaplanoğlu
Turkey, 2021, 147min

The Employer and the Employee
18:00 / 1K4

The Employer and the Employee

El empleado y el patrón

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Manuel Nieto Zas
Uruguay, Argentina, Brazil, France, 2021, 106min

The Furnace
21:00 / 1K6

The Furnace

The Furnace

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Roderick MacKay
Australia, 2020, 116min

Lazne III Cinema

Women Do Cry
10:00 / 1L1

Women Do Cry

Women Do Cry

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Bulgaria, France, 2021, 104min

Olga
13:00 / 1L2

Olga

Olga

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Elie Grappe
Switzerland, Ukraine, France, 2021, 87min

Babi Yar. Context
16:00 / 1L3

Babi Yar. Context

Babi Yar. Context

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Netherlands, Ukraine, 2021, 121min

Capernaum
19:00 / 1L4

Capernaum

Capharnaüm

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Nadine Labaki
Lebanon, France, USA, 2018, 126min

The Sparks Brothers
22:00 / 1L5

The Sparks Brothers

The Sparks Brothers

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Edgar Wright
United Kingdom, USA, 2021, 141min

Pupp Cinema

Shoplifters
10:00 / 1P1

Shoplifters

Manbiki kazoku

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Hirokazu Koreeda
Japan, 2018, 121min

Nadia, Butterfly
13:00 / 1P2

Nadia, Butterfly

Nadia, Butterfly

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Pascal Plante
Canada, 2020, 106min

Hive
16:00 / 1P3

Hive

Zgjoi

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Blerta Basholli
Kosovo, Switzerland, North Macedonia, Albania, 2021, 84min

A Glitch in the Matrix
19:00 / 1P5

A Glitch in the Matrix

A Glitch in the Matrix

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Rodney Ascher
USA, 2020, 108min

Tina
22:00 / 1P6

Tina

Tina

Section: Horizons

Directed by: T. J. Martin, Daniel Lindsay
USA, 2021, 118min

YouTube

© 2021 FILM SERVIS FESTIVAL KARLOVY VARY, a.s. [email protected] +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
Accompanying programmeAccompanying programme Festival Pass, tickets, reservationsFestival Pass, tickets
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days Programme 2021Industry Days Programme ContactsContacts
VideogalleryVideogallery GalleryGallery
ContactsContacts Daily plansDaily plans
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide